Giloy - Tinospora Cardifolia

Giloy is beneficial in fever, chronic fever, infections, low immunity, cancer, asthma, gout, rheumatoid arthritis, recurrent infections, recurrent fever etc. according to ayurveda giloy has rasayana (anti-aging) Properties.

BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION

Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Ranunculales
Family:Menispermaceae
Genus:Tinospora
Species:
T. cordifolia

OTHER COMMON NAMES :

Other common names and synonyms are

SANSKRIT          –   Guduchi, Amrita, Amritavalli, Madhuparni, Guduchika, Chinnobhava, Vatsadani, Kundalini, Chakralakshanika, 

                                 Tantrika.

BENGALI             –   Gulancha

HINDI                   –   Guruchi, Giloy, Amrita

GUJRATI             –   Galo, Garo

TELUGU              –   Thippateega

KANNADA         –    Amrutavalli

KASHMIRI           –   Amrita, Gilo

MALAYALAM     –    Chittamrutu

MARATHI            –    GulveL

ORIYA                  –    Guluchi

PANJABI              –    Galo

TAMIL                  –    Seendal, Seendil kodi

ASSAMESE          –    Sidhdhilata, Amarlata

ENGLISH              –    Tinospora

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF GILOY :

Tinospora cordifolia contains diverse phytochemicals, including alkaloids, phytosterols, glycosides, tinosporide, and various other phytochemicals.

PART USED AS MEDICINE :

  • Stem
  • Leaves

      Stem is a main medicinal part of Giloy (Tinospora Cordifolia). Leaves are also beneficial in liver diseases.

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES :

Primary Actions

  • Immunomodulator
  • Rejuvenative
  • Adaptogen
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Mild Analgesic
  • Antacid
  • Febrifuge
  • Anti-gout
  • Anti-mutagenic
  • Antioxidant
  • Anticancer
  • Anti-stress
  • Antipruritics
  • Hematogenic (helps in formation of red blood cells)
  • Detoxifier

Secondary Actions

  • Demulcent
  • Carminative
  • Anti-constipation
  • Digestive Stimulant
  • Hypo-glycemic
  • Diuretic ( with heavy dosage)

KARMA (ACTION - PHARMACODYNAMICS) :

काश्मरी तुवरा तिक्ता वीर्योष्णा मधुरा गुरु।
दीपनी पाचनी मेध्या भेदिनी भ्रमशोषजित्। दोषतृष्णाऽऽमशूलार्शोविषदाहन्धरापहा ॥
तत्त्फलं बृंहणं वृष्यं गुरु केश्यं रसायनम्। वातपित्ततृषारक्तक्षयमूत्रविबन्धनुत् ॥
स्वादु पार्क हिमं स्निग्धं तुवराम्लं विशुद्धिकृत् । हन्याद दाहतृषावातरक्तपित्तक्षतक्षयान् ॥ – भावप्रकाश

 

Taste – RASA

Bitter & Astringent

Main Quality – GUNA

Heavy (GURU), Unctuous (SNIGADH)

Potency – VIRYA

Hot (USHNA)

Resultant – VIPAKA

Sweet (MADHUR)

Therapeutic Effect – PRABHAVA

Rejuvenative, Immunomodulator and Adaptogen

DOSHA KARMA (Effect on Humors)

Pacifies TRIDOSHA (VATAPITTA & KAPHA)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top